Tuesday, October 31, 2006

i just got home from the LAMEST HOUSE party in Park Slope, BK. it was not only the worst halloween party, but the lamest house party ive been to in a LONG ass time, for reals.

the only good thing about the party was that they had Pot Rice Krispie Treats. i had a lot, even tho i usually don't eat too many sweets. anyway, now i'm home and i can't tell if i'm drunk or high... but i'm definitely fucked up by something. just because, before the party i went to Sea in Williamsburg and had like 5 drinks because my friends were about an hour late to dinner and i was waiting at the bar by myself for awhile.

Monday, October 30, 2006

i want to live my life without secrets. it's so much easier said than done.

Tuesday, October 24, 2006

Monday, October 23, 2006

there's something about John Legend that I'm insane about. i love his music, and that's an understatement. his first album "Get Lifted" is something i never have been able to get sick of, no matter how many times i listen to it. that album also reminds me of Barack Obama's first book, Dreams of my Father because i started reading the book right after i bought the album. it reminds me of riding the 7 train in the winter and reading. and now, how weird they both have a book and an album coming out WITHING ONE WEEK OF EACHOTHER, what the hell are the odds of that for me? haha maybe the same thing will happen again.

also, he is one of the SEXIEST men alive I've ever seen. And that fact that he's a Piano prodigy who went to Princeton... well, yeah... that sure helps too.

Sunday, October 22, 2006

im so stupid, stupid, stupid!

Saturday, October 21, 2006

finally blogger is back up. i've been wanting to blog throughout the day, but it seems that the website was down or somthing was up with it.

okay, first is, i;ve decided to put down the peace pipe for awhile. because of it, i have not left my house in more than 48 hours and can not believe it's sat night already. wow, the past 2 days have been a BLUR. plus, i only have about 2 months until korea, and i want to start working out on a regular regimen. when i smoke weed though, nothing is possible. i barely have the motivation to leave me room, let alone do anything at all. so yes, as most of you don't know, i'm obsessed with starting things at the end of a day so that i can have a clean start after mignight. so after minute tonight, the peace pipe is gone!

ok, there was a lot more stfuf i wanted to write about, but my mind is scattered and burnt.
gee.

did anyone watch Oprah today? damn that shit almost made me tear. it was about kids who act as parents in their family due to certain circumstances. man, it made me appreciate my life so much. i feel so blessed sometimes to have my parents alive and healthy. i guess my life isn't so bad in the end. i watched the stories of those kids and while yes, i did go through many hardships, they are what make me who i am today.

i'm working on my senior work, which is due in a month and 1/2 (AAAAAAAAAHHHHHHHHHHHHHH!!!!) and is a memoir of my life this far. a lot of it is pretty negative, with me reflecting on all the shit i've been through. but lately i've been thinking that maybe i'm being too harsh on all the things i've been through., i'm just really torn now and all my plans of how i wanted to write it are now all pretty much changing. it's so hard when you're actually in front of your computer, trying to write this. all the bad memories that i think of leave me exhausted at certain points, and i find myself just simply not wanting to get into it.

oh and PS, MY TICKETS TO KOREA HAVE BEEN PURCHASED! i leave on Christmas Eve, and come back on March 22. it's finally happening, it's pretty surreal.

Thursday, October 19, 2006

i went rowing yesterday with my class on the hudson river. it was so damn beautiful. we could see jersey, the statue of liberty, and all these other famous landmarks from our boat. it was exciting.

also i lost my fucking ipod yesterday. the irony is, i lost it right before i was going to go to the apple store to get it fixed because it had broke two days ago. and i got to the apple store and realized i didn't have it. yeah, sucks.

here are some rowing pics.





















Monday, October 16, 2006

i'm using my ibook at school. i start class in about 25 minutes and came to the classroom early to just kill time.

so i saw my dermatoligist this morning. she is such a great doctor and a nice lady overall. everytime i meet her she's so happy and positive all of that is so infectious. i always leave with a smile on my face, no matter how bad my skin is looking. my doctor is young, probably late 20s early 30s, blonde, slim and very pretty. before today, i hadn't seen her since like May. so i go in today and see that she's pregnant. i wanted to ask her about it and stuff, but i figured she talkks about it 24/7 with her other patients so i decided to give her a rest from all that.

anyhoo, i'm gonna start my mag class soon. i really fucking hate this class. i missed this class last week, and emailed random ppl that i got from a class email list, to see if there's any homework due today. anway, i swear NO ONE FUCKING emailed me back except for one girl who was really nice. then she wrote at the end of the email, "DON'T BE A STRANGER! SAY HI IN CLASS!"

the problem is, i have noooo idea who this girl is. now i have to smile at every damn person who walks in the class room so to be sure that i smile at the girl. i'm going to feel like an idiot by the 7th person that comes in the class.

Sunday, October 15, 2006

blah blah blahhhhhhhh.

i have so much hw to do, but i've been procrastinating for the past 3 hours by cleaning my room, my school bag, my comp, and anything else i can get my hands on. damn i feel so lazy.

so yeah. nothing new to report. i went to the this national Oyster Festival yesterday with a friend. it was held at Oyster Bay in long island. i know! how apropos!!!!!! here's a few pics. also mixed in are a few pics from dylan's candy bar, which we stopped by after the festival in roosevelt field.




Thursday, October 12, 2006

it is raining cats and dogs here in nyc!

Saturday, October 07, 2006

damn its like 6:30 on a saturday and i feel sooo sleepy already. i just had dinner with a friend in williamsburg and had a vodka-tonic and i can barely keep my eyes open now.

anyhoo, i finally got my visa for korea! woot woot! now all i've got to do is buy a ticket and i'm good to go.

will update again later.

Wednesday, October 04, 2006

i am such a procrastinator. it's so fucking dumb of me, but i can't help but just push things off until the last minute. anyway, i banked out two papers in 5 hours, and then took like a 3 hour break of doing absolutely nothing but surfing the web. now i am on my third paper, and am pretty confident that i'll get all four done by 8 this morning.

why is it so hard for me to break my bad habits? ahh it drives me crazy. i honestly think sometimes it's my environment. it's hard to change things in your life when your environment stays the same. i feel that's true with many things in my life.

anyhoo. i went to the met yesterday for one of my papers, and have to go again later today for a class trip.

life is good, be humble. i wish i could think of those words when i'm feeling not so great.

i purchased 10 albums within the past week. i love music...

Tuesday, October 03, 2006

i missed class today. it's weird, i just didn't feel like going... simple as that. with this being my last semester of school, i guess my hopes from four weeks ago of making the dean's list at the end of the semester is out the window. i simply don't care and would like to just get by. i know this will all mean nothing in the future, so why stress?

but i do have 4 papers due tomorrow... yikes. its my fault because i had a week to do all of this but of course i'm starting right now, with about 13 hours of work time. i am fucking stupid.

Sunday, October 01, 2006

i think i'm sick. i'm not talkingabout physically either, i'm talking mentally. i have no idea what's fucking going on with me, but i just feel so fucking depressed. i was on the subway today and found myself digging my nails into my arms for no reason. i didn't even realize i was doing it until i saw some lady looking at my arms. i was so preoccupied with bad thoughts. damn, i don't want to be like this anymore. i don't want to talk to anyone anymore. i want to take a vow of poverty. i want to live a simple fucking life... i just want to be happy.
the god damn fucking city is driving me out of my fucking mind.